Cables & Conductors

The 80% Rule & Continuous Loads

A breaker rated 100 A normally may carry only 80 A of continuous load. The rule behind that number, why data center IT load counts as continuous, and when a 100%-rated breaker actually changes the answer.

By Voltfield Editorial Team·Published September 29, 2026·How we source & verify this
A molded-case circuit breaker
Molded-case circuit breaker (illustration)

Key takeaways

  • A continuous load runs at maximum current for three hours or more, and data center IT load qualifies.
  • Conductors and breakers must be sized at 125% of continuous load; that is the 80% rule (1 ÷ 1.25 = 0.80).
  • A 100%-rated breaker removes the 125% factor for the breaker, but cable derating often still governs.
On this page · 6 sections
  1. What it means at the rack
  2. Conductors: two checks, not one
  3. Worked example
  4. 100%-rated breakers
  5. Common mistakes
  6. Frequently asked questions

A continuous load is one where the maximum current is expected to continue for three hours or more (NEC Article 100). Data center IT load, lighting in occupied buildings, and most process loads qualify. The NEC requires conductors and overcurrent devices serving continuous load to be sized at 125% of the continuous load, plus 100% of any non-continuous load. That is the "80% rule" in reverse: 1 ÷ 1.25 = 0.80.

Rating ≥ 1.25 × continuous load + 1.00 × non-continuous load   ·   Continuous load ≤ 0.80 × rating

The same requirement appears for branch circuits (NEC 210.19 and 210.20), feeders (215.2 and 215.3) and services (230.42). It exists because standard breakers and their enclosures are tested to carry their rated current in open air, not continuously inside an enclosure next to other heat sources. Running them at full rating for hours can overheat terminations and cause nuisance trips.

What it means at the rack

CircuitMax continuousUsable power
208 V three-phase, 30 A24 A8.6 kVA
415 V three-phase, 30 A24 A17.3 kVA

Usable power is √3 × V × 24 A. Designers and colocation contracts often express rack power in exactly these terms, and a breaker that trips at 80% of its rating after hours of load is usually doing what it was built to do. The 415 V guide shows why the higher voltage doubles the usable power per circuit.

Conductors: two checks, not one

For conductors, NEC 210.19(A)(1) and 215.2(A)(1) require two separate checks, and the conductor must pass both:

The 125% factor and the derating factors are not multiplied together. They answer different questions: check A protects the terminations, and check B protects the insulation. The ampacity derating guide covers check B in detail.

Worked example

A feeder carrying 200 A of continuous load, four current-carrying conductors in the raceway (the neutral counts, for non-linear load), 40°C ambient, copper conductors, 75°C terminations.

The conductor is 250 kcmil, protected at 250 A.

100%-rated breakers

Some breakers, usually in larger frames, are listed for continuous operation at 100% of their rating when installed under the conditions on their label, which typically cover conductor temperature ratings and enclosure size. With a 100%-rated assembly, the NEC allows the device and conductors to be sized at 100% of the continuous load rather than 125%.

In the example, a 100%-rated 200 A breaker would pass check A with 3/0 copper (200 A at 75°C). But check B still applies: 3/0 at 90°C derates to 225 × 0.91 × 0.80 = 164 A, and 4/0 to 189 A, both below 200 A. The conductor still has to be 250 kcmil. Where derating governs, a 100%-rated breaker saves the breaker size, not the cable. Where the conductors run cool and uncrowded, it can save both.

Check the listing, not the frame size. Whether a particular breaker, in a particular enclosure, is 100% rated is stated on the equipment. Assuming it from the frame size is how an 80%-rated assembly ends up loaded to 100%.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

What is the 80% rule for breakers?

A standard breaker may carry continuous load of no more than 80% of its rating. It’s the inverse of the NEC requirement to size breakers and conductors at 125% of continuous load, since 1 divided by 1.25 is 0.80.

What counts as a continuous load?

Under the NEC, a load where the maximum current is expected to continue for three hours or more. Data center IT equipment, lighting in occupied buildings and most process loads are continuous.

Does a 100%-rated breaker let me use a smaller conductor?

Sometimes. It allows sizing at 100% of continuous load instead of 125%, but the conductor must still pass the separate check against its derated ampacity. Where ambient temperature or conductor count derating governs, the conductor size doesn’t change.

How much power can a 30 A, 208 V three-phase circuit deliver continuously?

At 80% of 30 A, or 24 A, it delivers about 8.6 kVA (√3 × 208 × 24). The same circuit at 415 V delivers about 17.3 kVA.

Next steps

The Rack Elevation Builder budgets rack power against NEC-derated circuit capacity, and the Data Center Power Distribution reference covers the panels and busway these circuits come from.

Equipment

Share this guide:
Cite or link to this guide

Free to quote with attribution. Suggested citation: Voltfield Editorial Team, “The 80% Rule & Continuous Loads,” Voltfield, updated September 29, 2026. https://voltfield.org/guide-continuous-load-80-percent-rule.html

Get new guides by email

One short email when a new guide or calculator is published, at most once a month. Your address is used for nothing else.